phone. 303-518-0691
[…] The application of the concepts of community property and common law property become interesting when people move from a community property state to a common law property state or vice-versa. The designation of property, or even proceeds from the sale of property (including real estate), does not change simply by the fact of a married couple moving from a community property state (e.g., California) to a common law property state (e.g., Colorado). This can become an important issue, particularly for estate planning purposes, because under 26 U.S.C. § 1014(b)(6), a “stepped-up basis” is applied to the entire, 100% interest in community property “held by the decedent and the surviving spouse under the community property laws of any State, or possession of the United States or any foreign county.” The same is not for true for property deemed common law property, for which generally only 50% of the interest would receive a stepped-up basis upon the death of a spouse, if the deceased spouse’s name was listed as one of two “grantees” on the deed.